News

Grading Results - 18th and 25th August 2019

Osu!

Congratulations on all those who graded on the 18th and 25th August 2019.


IMG-20190828-WA0000.jpg

SENIOR 7th Kyu
Bowie Chen
Ester Dominguez Lucio

SENIOR 6th Kyu
Kipp Worsley
Jericho Choo Zheng Jie
Kerryn Ng Jin Xuan
Lu Huaiyao

SENIOR 5th Kyu
Asakura Yoichi
Faith Ing

Graded by:
Ramlan Ortega Sensei
Noveen Mannath Sensei


IMG-20190828-WA0001.jpg

JUNIOR 8th Kyu
Denise Dy
Oscar Lee Lee
Jessica Torrens
Arissa Yap
Yap Jun Loong

JUNIOR 7th Kyu
Raven Chew
Ruben Chew
Keita Rietig

JUNIOR 6th Kyu
Kathlyn Srinivasan
Dylan Leahy

JUNIOR 2nd Kyu
Grace Ing

Graded by:
Noveen Mannath Sensei
Emma Idzura Sensei

Grading Results - 14th April 2019

Congratulations to all children and adults who passed their grading recently. Everyone showed a high spirit during their grading.


DISTINCTION
Kipp Worsley - 7th Kyu


SENIOR 8th Kyu (Red Belt)
Bowie Chen

SENIOR 7th Kyu (Orange Belt)
Jericho Choo Zheng Jie
Kerryn Ng Jin Xuan

SENIOR 6th Kyu (Yellow Belt)
Asakura Yoichi

SENIOR 5th Kyu (Green Belt)
Cora Cheung Ho Sai


JUNIOR 8th Kyu (Red Belt)
Raven Chew
Ruben Chew
Keita Rietig

JUNIOR 7th Kyu (Yellow Belt)
Kathlyn Srinivasan
Dylan Leahy
Chan Ning Carmel
Chan Jun Ariel


Graded By :
Ramlan Ortega Sensei
Emma Idzura Sensei
Kelvin Kong Sensei

Feature on Rugbypass with ex-professional rugby player Neil Best

Osu!

A few months ago, an ex-professional rugby player, Neil Best, came to train with us for a trial class to see what Aikido techniques he could apply in the context of rugby and other sports, as part of a video series he has been doing trying out various martial arts and combat sports. Check out the full article and video in the link below!

https://www.rugbypass.com/news/bestys-fightclub-aikido


Grading Results - 4th November 2018

Osu!

Congratulations to all who graded on 4th November 2018. The following students have been promoted:


JUNIOR 8th Kyu (Red Belt)

  • Karan Lakhiani

  • Rohan Lakhiani

  • Chan Jun Ariel

  • Kathlyn Srinivasan

  • Lucas

  • Chan Ning Carmel

  • Dylan Leahy


JUNIOR 7th Kyu (Yellow Belt)

  • Huaiyao Lu

  • Kerryn Ng Jin Xuan

  • Kipp Worsley

  • Jericho Choo Zheng Jie

  • Bryan


JUNIOR 6th Kyu (Green Belt)

  • Aqila Sohini Sarma

  • Alex Reeder



Senior 7th Kyu (Orange Belt)

  • Cora Cheung Ho Sai


Senior 6th Kyu (Yellow Belt)

  • Jordan Lew


Senior 6th Kyu (Yellow Belt)

  • George M.


Graded by:
Ramlan Orega Sensei
Emma Idzura Sensei
Kelvin Kong Sensei

Ending off the Aikido Shudokan International Gasshuku 2018

Participants of the Aikido Shudokan International Gasshuku 2018

Participants of the Aikido Shudokan International Gasshuku 2018

Osu!

Another successful Gasshuku done and dusted, this time in Bandung, Indonesia hosted by our brothers and sisters from Aikido Shudokan Indonesia.

We would like to express our utmost gratitude to our instructors, Joe Thambu Shihan, Ramlan Ortega Sensei, Ondra Musil Sensei, Enrica Cheung Sensei, and Mark Hadiarja Sensei for sharing their invaluable knowledge on and off the mats.

We would also like to thank the team at Aikido Shudokan Indonesia for taking care of us and truly making us feel at home. Until the next one, osu!

The Aikido Shudokan Singapore participants with the instructors

The Aikido Shudokan Singapore participants with the instructors